noon meem rasheed
Posted in Biography

Noon Meem Rasheed Biography

Name: Noon Meem Rasheed

Quick Facts

Born in: Alipur Chatha, Punjab, British India

Birth date: August 1, 1910

Died: October 9, 1975

Real Name: Nazar Muhammad

Spouse: Safia Rasheed, and Sheila Rasheed

Children: Nasreen Rasheed,Shaheen Sheikh, Shahryar Rasheed, Yasmeen Hassan, Tamzin Rasheed, and Nazril Rasheed

Nationality: Pakistani

Noon Meem Rasheed, … Read More...

Javaid Akhtar
Posted in Biography

Javaid Akhtar Biography

Name: Javaid Akhtar

Quick Facts:

Born in: Gwalior, central India Agency, British India

Birth date: January 17, 1945

Parents: Jan Nisaar Akhtar (Father), Safiya Siraj ul Haq (Mother)

Spouse: Honey Irani and Shabana Azmi

Children: Zoya Akhtar and Farhan Akhtar

Nationality: Indian

Religion: First Muslim then become atheist

Javaid Akhtar … Read More...

Gulzaar
Posted in Biography

Gulzaar Biography

Name: Gulzaar

Quick Facts:

Born in: Dina, Punjab, British India

Birth Date: August 18, 1934

Real Name: Sampooran Singh Karla

Parents: Makhan Singh Kalra (Father) Sujan Kaur (Mother)

Spouse: Rakhee
Children: Meghna Gulzaar
Nationality: Indian

Religion: Sikhism

Sampooran Singh Karla, populary known as “Gulzaar”, his pen name, is an Indian … Read More...

Ada Jafri
Posted in Biography

Ada Jafri Biography

Name: Ada Jafri

Quick Facts:

Born in: Badayun, U.P, British India

Birth date: August 22, 1924

Died: March 12, 2015

Father Name: Moulvi Badrul Hassan

Spouse: Nurul Hassan Jafri

Children: Sabiha Jafri, Aamir Jafri, Azmi Jafri

Nationality: British India (1924-1947), Pakistani (1947-2015)

Ada Jafri has known as “The First Lady … Read More...

Abdul Hameed Adam
Posted in Biography

Abdul Hameed Adam Biography

Name: Abdul Hameed Adam

Quick Facts

Born in: Talwandi Musa Khan, Gujranwala, Punjab

Birth date: April 10, 1910

Died: March 10 1981

Nationality: Pakistani

Abdul Hameed Adam, a well-known Urdu poet from Pakistan. Firstly, he used “Akhtar” as his assumed name, and then he changed his pen name to “Adam”.… Read More...

Shibli Noumani
Posted in Biography

Shibli Noumani Biography

Name: Shibli Noumani

Quick Facts: 

Born in: Bindwal, Uttar Pradesh

Birth date: June 4, 1857

Died: November 18, 1914

Parents: Shaikh Habibullah (Father), Moqeema Khatoon (Mother)

Children: Rabia Khatoon, Jannutul Fatima and Hamid Hassan Noumani

Religion: Islam

Shibli Noumani, a poet and an Islamic scholar from India.  He founded the … Read More...

Seemab Akbarabadi
Posted in Biography

Seemab Akbarabadi Biography

Name: Seemab Akbarabadi

Quick Facts

Born in: Agra, British India

Birth date: June 5, 1882

Real Name: Aashiq Hussain Siddique

Father Name: Muhammad Hussain Siddique

Died: January 31, 1951

Seemab Akbarabadi was a poet, publisher and writer. 

Seemab Akbarabadi Early life and Education:

He had born as Aashiq Hussain Siddique … Read More...

Saleem Kousar
Posted in Biography

Saleem Kousar Biography

Name: Saleem Kousar

Quick facts:

Born in: Panipat, India 

Birth date: August, 1947

Died on: 

Nationality: Pakistani

Saleem Kousar, a well-known Urdu poet from Pakistan. Also, he had authored various poetry books. Along with the books, he had written different title songs for TV plays. Furthermore, he visited around the … Read More...

Saghar Siddique
Posted in Biography

Saghar Siddique Biography

Name: Saghar Siddique

Quick Facts:

Born in: Ambala, British India

Birth Date: 1928

Died: July 19, 1974

Real Name: Muhammad Akhtar

Nationality: Pakistani

Saghar Siddique, a Pakistani Urdu poet. He used “Saghar” as his assumed name. 

Saghar Siddique Early Life and Education:

He had born as Muhammad Akhtar in Ambala, … Read More...

Peer Naseer ud Din
Posted in Biography

Peer Naseer ud Din Biography

Name: Peer Naseer ud Din

Quick Facts:

Born in: Golra Sharif, Pakistan

Birth date: November 14, 1949

Parents: Syed Ghulam Moin ud Din Gillani

Nationality: Pakistani

Religion: Islam

Died: Feburary 13, 2009

Peer Syed Naseer ud Din Gillani, a great well-known poet, religious Scholar and Sufi of the Chishti order.… Read More...