Gulzaar Biography

Gulzaar

Name: Gulzaar

Quick Facts:

Born in: Dina, Punjab, British India

Birth Date: August 18, 1934

Real Name: Sampooran Singh Karla

Parents: Makhan Singh Kalra (Father) Sujan Kaur (Mother)

Spouse: Rakhee
Children: Meghna Gulzaar
Nationality: Indian

Religion: Sikhism

Sampooran Singh Karla, populary known as “Gulzaar”, his pen name, is an Indian film director, poet, musician, lyricist and composer. 

Gulzaar Early life and Education:

He had born in Dina, British India (Now in Pakistan) on August 18, 1934. After the Independence in 1947, his family relocated to India. In school life, he usually read translations of the work of Tagore. After partition, he left his studies to support his family. For his livelihood, he had done a number of small works. 

In 1973, he married to famous Indian film actress, Rakhee. The couple has blessed with one daughter, Meghna Gulzaar. 

Career:

In 1963, he started his professional career as a lyricist with S.D. Burman, a music director. Also he worked with numerous other music directors such as Salil Chaudhury, A.R. Rehman and Vishal Bhardwaj. During the 1970s, he directed films including Mousam and Aandhi. Also, he directed Mirza Ghalib, a TV series, in the 1980 and Kirdaar in 1993. A theme song for Motu Patlu, also written by him. 

Firstly, he used “Gulzaar Deenvi” as his pen name, and then he changed it simpy as “Gulzaar”. 

He usually writes in Punjabi and Urdu. He has published three collections of poems: Chand Pukhraaj ka, Pandrah Paanch Pachattar, and Raat Pashminey. In addition to these, he also served in educational department. In 2013, he joined the Assam University as the Chancellor. 

He has received many awards such as in 2004, he received Padma Bhushan, the third-highest civilian award in India. Also, he has awarded Datasahib Phalke Award and Sahitya Akademi Award. Furthermore, he has won various National film award, one Academy and one Grammy Award, and 20 Filmfare Awards.