Seemab Akbarabadi Biography

Seemab Akbarabadi

Name: Seemab Akbarabadi

Quick Facts

Born in: Agra, British India

Birth date: June 5, 1882

Real Name: Aashiq Hussain Siddique

Father Name: Muhammad Hussain Siddique

Died: January 31, 1951

Seemab Akbarabadi was a poet, publisher and writer. 

Seemab Akbarabadi Early life and Education:

He had born as Aashiq Hussain Siddique in Agra, British India on June 5, 1882. He had descended from Hazrat Abu Bakar Siddique (R.A). His father was also an Urdu poet and worked in Times of India Press, Ajmer. His ancestors had relocated from Bukhara and settled in Agra. He gained knowledge of logic, Persian and Arabic language from Jamul ud Din Sarhadi. His father died in 1897, so he did not continued his study and for livelihood he joined the railway service at Ajmer. He resigned from job in 1922 and came back to Agra.

Poetic Career:

In 1892, he started writing poetry. In 1898, he continued his writing under the guidance of Daagh Dehlivi. Also, in 1923, he founded Qasr ul Adab with Saghar Nizami who served there as an editor. His first collections of poems known as Naistaan published in 1923. Throughtout his literary career, he had written 75 books. Out of these 75 books, 22 books were of poetry. Along the poetry, he has also written novels, short stories, biographies, and dramas.

Various writers wrote works on his life and on the literary contributions he had made including:

  • Seemab ki Nazmiya (by Zarina Sani)
  • Seemab Akbarabadi (by Manohar Sahai Anwar)
  • Dastan e Chand (by Raaz Chandpuri) and many more.

He had written almost 200 work of poetry and prose including

  • Naistan
  • Kaar e Imroz
  • Dastur ul Islah
  • Krishna Geeta
  • Sidrah tul Muntaha
  • Loh e Mahfooz
  • Ilham e Manzoom
  • Kaleem e Ajam
  • Saaz o Aahang
  • Aalam Aashool
  • Shair e inqalab
  • Wahi e Manzoom

He passed away at the age of 68 in Karachi on January 31, 1951. May Allah rest his soul in peace.