Sheikh Saadi
Posted in Biography

Sheikh Saadi Biography

Name: Sheikh Saadi

Quick facts

Born in:  Shiraz, Iran

Birth date: 1184 AD

Religion: Islam

Main interest: poetry, logic, Sufism, ethics, Mysticism

Died: between 1291 and 1294 AD

Sheikh Saadi, a Persian poet and a story teller. Although he was Persian poet, but because of his literary work he … Read More...

Altaf Hussain Hali
Posted in Biography

Altaf Hussain Haali Biography

Name: Altaf Hussain Haali

Quick overview

Born in: Panipat, Haryana, North Western Provinces

Birthday: 1837

Died: September 30, 1914

Moulana Altaf Hussain Hal, a well-known poet, biographer and Urdu poet. 

Altaf Hussain Haali Early life and Education:

He had born in Panipat in 1837. He gained his early education from … Read More...

Habib Jalib
Posted in Biography

Habib Jalib Biography

Name: Habib Jalib

Quick overview

Born in: Hoshiarpur, Punjab

Birthday: March 24, 1928

Died: March 13, 1993

Children: Tahira Habib Jalib

Nationality: Indo-Pakistani

Habib Jalib, one of the revolutionary poets from Pakistan. He was the communist and politician, and also the progressive writer.  

Habib Jalib Early life and Education: 

He … Read More...

Mian Muhammad Baksh
Posted in Biography

Mian Muhammad Baksh Biography

Name: Mian Muhammad Baksh

Quick facts

Born in: Khari Sharif, Kashmir, Sikh Empire

Birthday: 1830

Father Name: Mian Shamsuddin

Died: 1907 (Khari Sharif, Jammu and Kashmir, British India)

Mian Muhammad Baksh, was the one of the well-known Punjabi Hindko Sufi Poets. 

Mian Muhammad Baksh Early life and Education:

He … Read More...

Mirza Ghalib
Posted in Biography

Mirza Ghalib Biography

Name: Mirza Ghalib

Quick overview

Born in: Darya Ganj, Agra, Mughal Empire

Birthday: December 27, 1797

Died on: February 15, 1869

Parents: Mirza Abdullah Baig Khan (Father), Izzat un Nissa Begum (Mother)

Spouse: Umrao Begum

Nationality: Indian

Mirza Ghalib, one of the famous Urdu-Persian poets. The genre of his … Read More...

Moulana Hasrat
Posted in Biography

Moulana Hasrat Mohani Biography

Name: Moulana Hasrat Mohani

Subject (love and philosophy)

Quick overview

Born in: Mohan, Unnao District, British India

Birthday: October 4, 1875

Died: May 13, 1951

Real Name: Syed Fazal ul Hassan

Nationality: Indian

Hasrat Mohani was the well-known poet of Urdu literature. And also a noted Indian Activist. He … Read More...

Posted in Allama Iqbal

Wasi Shah Biography

Name: Wasi Shah

Quick overview

Born in: Sargodha, Pakistan

Birthday: Janury 1, 1976

Spouse:  Zara Wasi

Nationality: Pakistani

Religion: Islam 

Wasi Shah is the one of the great Asian Urdu poets. He is also a dramatist, columnist, actor and an anchor. The genre of his poetry is Ghazal … Read More...

Aristotle (Aarastoo)
Posted in Biography

Aristotle (Aarastoo) Biography

NAme: Aristotle (Aarastoo)

Born in: Chalcidice, Greece

Birth date: 384 BCE

Father Name: Nicomachus

Spouse: Pythias

Died: 322 BCE

Died at: Chalcis, Greece

Aristotle was the great scientist and Greek Philosopher. He designed the scientific procedures used to make scientific examination. 

Aristotle (Aarastoo) Early life and Education:

He had born … Read More...

Albert Einstein
Posted in Biography

Albert Einstein Biography

Name: Albert Einstein

Quick overview

Born in: Ulm, kingdom of Wurttemberg, Germany

Birthday: March 14, 1879

Died on: April 18, 1955

Parents: Hermann Einstein (Father), Pauline Koch (Mother)

Spouse: Mileva Maric and Elsa Lowenthal

Children: Hans Einstein and Eduard Einstein

Citizenship: Germany, Switzerland, Austria, United States

Religion: Jew

Albert Einstein, … Read More...

Posted in Allama Iqbal

Baba Bulleh Shah Biography

Name: Baba Bulleh Shah

Quick facts

Born in: Uch, Bahawalpur, Mughal Empire

Birthday: 1680

Parents: Shah Muhammad Dervish (Father)

Nationality: Pakistani

Religion: Islam

Died: 1757

Baba Bulleh Shah, a humanist, philosopher, rebel, teacher, and a Sufi Poet. He was also known as “King of Sufi Poetry”. 

Baba Bulleh Shah Early

Read More...